GDPR


General Data Protection Regulation

GDPR Compliance

This update took effect on May 25, 2018. 

At LearningBranch, security is of great importance to us. We are committed to providing an excellent and safe platform that meets all of the security regulation and requirements, ensures data privacy for all our users, all while providing a robust and reliable platform to our customers.

Whenever we update our Privacy Policy, we’re committed to helping you stay up to date on how and why your information is collected. 

Our update includes: 

You can contact us about your privacy or to request explanation, correction, deletion, or copies of your data.

We understand that protecting your privacy is essential and we’re committed to doing the right thing with the information you’ve entrusted to us. 

Thank you, 

Your LearningBranch Team

 

GDPR FAQ

Most frequent questions and answers

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information of individuals within the European Union (EU).

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the username and password confidential. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.

Like most places on the Internet, simply by visiting our website you automatically tell us certain information. This includes basic anonymized data information such as when you visited, your computer’s operating system, location data, and the type of web browser that you are using. Our website automatically records this basic information about you.

And like many other websites, we may use cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

We may also collect any data that you provide us by contacting us through our website or by e-mail, including information by which you might be personally identified such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number, and/or any other contact or personally identifiable information that you provide.

If any person registers for a course or account or is a user of applications provided by us through the LearningBranch platform (“learners”), they may provide, and we may collect and store, additional information related to the learner, such as: their email, institution or organization name, course or program name, class, term and year, progress, scores, work and activities within the LearningBranch platform.

Some transactions between learners and our website or your courses, institution, or organization, may involve payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including a billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.

We may also obtain information from third parties, for example, our business partners, third-party suppliers, and customers.

In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website, for whatever purpose.

LearningBranch will not, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute “your user content” in any existing or future media without your written consent.

Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or LearningBranch or a third party (in each case under any applicable law).

You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

LearningBranch reserves the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website, or stored on LearningBranch’s servers, or hosted or published upon this website.

Notwithstanding LearningBranch’s rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, LearningBranch does not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website.

We use your information to operate our business activities. For example, we may use this data to assist an institution where you have registered for a program to conduct its learning activities, contact you about changes to our website, provide you with notices about your account, resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, enforce our website’s terms and conditions, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from contracts entered into between you and us, to protect our business interests and the interests and rights of third parties, and to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide data.

As a general rule, we will not give your data to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs and the paragraphs above.

We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to comply with a court order, law or legal process, to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability or infringe on our rights or the rights of third parties.

We may provide information about you to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our website users is among the assets transferred.

 

Users shall have the right to obtain from LearningBranch without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. 2Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

  1. Users shall have the right to obtain from the LearningBranch the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay. LearningBranch shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:
    1. the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    2. the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1), or point (a) of Article 9(2), and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    3. the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2);
    4. the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
    5. the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the LearningBranch is subject;
    6. the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).
  2. Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged pursuant to paragraph 1 to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.
  3. Paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary:
    1. for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
    2. for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
    3. for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Article 9(2) as well as Article 9(3);
    4. for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or
    5. for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

We fully endorse and comply with the requirements of the Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), and all other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws.

If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from us or our website, you will always have an option to unsubscribe immediately.

LearningBranch is deployed on Amazon Web Services (AWS).  Our infrastructure is hosted and managed within Amazon’s secure data centers utilizing AWS technology.  Please click here for more information on AWS GDPR Enablement. 

Under PIPA, individuals have the right to access their own personal information. The law also states the rules by which organizations can collect, use and disclose personal information from customers, clients and/or employees. PIPA requires organizations to protect and secure personal information against unauthorized use or disclosure.

All connections to LearningBranch data are encrypted with industry standard AES-256 bit encryption. This was established by the U.S. National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and uses SHA-2 to ensure data integrity.

LearningBranch provides high level security to every client, including:

✓ MFA Authentication

✓ Full Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) 256-bit encryption

✓ AES-256 bit encryption for stored data

✓ Secure Socket Shell (SSH) keys for transmitted data

Authorized LearningBranch employees have access to only the resources they require to perform their duties. LearningBranch uses Multi-Factor Authentication along with login credential and passwords to access the resources. These credentials are always transmitted encrypted using HTTPS protocol.  

We manage access to our customer, users, content and AWS services and resources through users, groups, permissions and credentials.

You can read our privacy policy here.

You can read our terms and conditions here.

Any questions or concerns about this policy should be brought to our attention by sending an e-mail to info@learningbranch.com or at the following address: LearningBranch Inc., Suite 252, 1489 Marine Dr., W Vancouver, BC, V7T 1B8 and providing us with information relating to your concern.