PRIVACY POLICY

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

This privacy policy tells you how LearningBranch Inc. (“LearningBranch”) collects, uses, and protects your personal information. By visiting LearningBranch.com , you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to information we collect on this website and through e-mail and other electronic messages between you and us. In particular, by visiting this website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy, including any updates or revisions to this privacy policy.

POLICY IS PART OF OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Our privacy policy is part of, and subject to, our website’s terms and conditions of use. You may view these terms and conditions on our website www.LearningBranch.com.

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Like most places on the Internet, simply by visiting our website you automatically tell us certain information. This includes basic information such as your IP address, when you visited, the website from where you came prior to visiting us, the website where you go when you leave our website, your computer’s operating system, location data, and the type of web browser that you are using. Our website automatically records this basic information about you.

And like many other websites, we may use cookies or similar tracking technologies. In plain English, this means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

We may also collect any data that you provide us by contacting us through our website or by e-mail, including information by which you might be personally identified such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number, and/or any other contact or personally identifiable information that you provide.

If any person registers for a course or account or is a user of applications provided by us through the LearningBranch platform (“learners”), they may provide, and we may collect and store, additional information related to the learner, such as: their email, institution or organization name, course or program name, class, term and year, and activities within the LearningBranch platform.

Some transactions between learners and our website or your courses, institution, or organization, may involve payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including a billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.

We may also obtain information from third parties, for example, our business partners, third-party suppliers, and customers.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to operate our business activities. For example, we may use this data to assist an institution where you have registered for a program to conduct its learning activities, contact you about changes to our website, provide you with notices about your account, resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, enforce our website’s terms and conditions, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from contracts entered into between you and us, to protect our business interests and the interests and rights of third parties, and to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide data.

As a general rule, we will not give your data to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs and the paragraphs above.

We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to comply with a court order, law or legal process, to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability or infringe on our rights or the rights of third parties.

We may provide information about you to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our website users is among the assets transferred.

We may disclose aggregate data about our website’s visitors to advertisers or other third parties.

USER NAMES AND PASSWORDS

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the username and password confidential. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.

DISCLAIMER

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website, including the illegal acts of third parties (such as criminal hacking).

POLICY CHANGES

The terms of this policy may change from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified through your account. Your continued use of this website constitutes your consent to such revised privacy policy.

If you are concerned about the topic covered by this policy, you should read it each time before you use our website. Any questions or concerns about this policy should be brought to our attention by sending an e-mail to info at LearningBranch, or one of the methods provided under Contact Information, and providing us with information relating to your concern.

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:


Info at LearningBranch

LearningBranch Inc., Suite 252 – 1489 Marine Dr., W Vancouver BC V7T 1B8

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We fully endorse and comply with the requirements of the Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), and all other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws.

If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from us or our website, you will always have an option to unsubscribe immediately.

If you have additional questions, comments or concerns, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info at LearningBranch and providing us with information relating to your concern.

You may also mail your concerns to us at the following address:

LearningBranch Inc. Suite 252 – 1489 Marine Dr., W Vancouver BC V7T 1B8

Please note that the content of this page can change without prior notice.