Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) tells you how LearningBranch Inc. (“LearningBranch”, “we”, “us”, our”) collects, uses, and protects your personal information.

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable explanations about what information we collect from you, why we collect it, how we use your information and your rights.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information we collect from you when using our websites (“websites”, “applications”, “portals”, “sites”) and through all other electronic messages between you and us.

We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of all personal information and data that you supply to us in accordance with data privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy is provided to you so you are aware of your rights.

About LearningBranch

LearningBranch is a Canadian federally incorporated company registered under the laws of Canada. We are located at Suite 252 – 1489 Marine Drive, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V7T 1B8.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in a commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request deletion of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see above).
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

If you want to exercise any of these rights then please contact us using the details at privacy@learningbranch.com. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.

We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of your request. In some cases we may not be able to fulfil your request to exercise the right before this date, and may need to request more time. Where we cannot provide a full response to you for any reason, we will let you know about this in our initial reply to your request.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the username and password confidential. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to object

If you wish to request further information about any of the above rights, or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, contact us (see section 3 for contact details).

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the data protection authority in your home country.

Information we collect

We collect your personal information from a variety of sources, as set out in this Privacy Policy. Where necessary we collect information directly from you or indirectly from third parties, and through your use of our websites.

Information you provide us

This section details the information we collect about you in the course of your use of websites, products and services, and in communication and correspondence with us and our staff.

We will collect basic personal details including your name and billing address, email address, telephone number and any other contact details you supply, such as organization, course, and group.

Information we collect from other sources

We will receive information about you from third parties. We collect information from third parties such as basic personal information including your name, address, email address, telephone number, course of study, and other contact details.

Information we collect from your use of our websites

By visiting our websites, you automatically tell us certain information.

We will collect from you information such as when you visited our sites, how you navigated around it, how long you spend on particular pages, your computer’s operating system, hardware, software versions, browser configuration of the device you use, your location data, web chat messages and email correspondence with us and the type of web browser that you are using.

Our websites automatically record this basic information about you.

We may also use cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

We may also collect any data that you provide us by contacting us through our websites or by e-mail, including information by which you might be personally identified such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number, and/or any other contact or personally identifiable information that you provide.

If you register for an account, or if a user of our websites registers you for an account, you or they may provide, and we may collect and store, additional information related to you, such as: organization ,course, group, and user content.

Some transactions between you and our websites or your courses, institution, or organization, may involve payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including a billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.

We may also obtain information from third parties, for example, our business partners, third-party suppliers, and customers.

We also use cookies to log your behavioural information. For more information on our use of cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.

How we use the information we collect

General uses of information

The information which we collect and what we use it for will depend on the nature of our business relationship with you.

We use your information to operate our business activities.

For example, we may use this data to provide you with products and services which you have requested, assist an organization where you have registered to provide you with products and services which you have requested, contact you about changes to our website, provide you with notices about your account, resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, enforce our website’s terms and conditions, to protect our business interests and the interests and rights of third parties, and to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide data, such as:

  • to enforce our rights arising from contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to fulfil our contractual obligations with you;
  • to fulfil our contractual obligations to third parties to whom you have provided your information;
  • for our internal business administration and record keeping purposes;
  • to respond to your enquiries submitted through our website.

As a general rule, we will not give your data to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs and the paragraphs above.

We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to comply with a court order, law or legal process, to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability or infringe on our rights or the rights of third parties.

We may provide information about you to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our website users is among the assets transferred.

 Information for marketing purposes

We will only send you marketing messages where you have consented to such contact, or in the case of products and services, where these are similar to those that we have already provided to you.

Anti-Spam Policy

We fully endorse and comply with the requirements of the Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), and all other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws.

You have the right to choose to unsubscribe, or to ask us not to not send you marketing messages by mail or e-mail or any combination of these at any time.

To do so, contact us at privacy@learningbranch.com If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communications as mentioned above.

The Personal Information Protection Act 

Under PIPA, individuals have the right to access their own personal information. The law also states the rules by which organizations can collect, use and disclose personal information from customers, clients and/or employees. PIPA requires organizations to protect and secure personal information against unauthorized use or disclosure. 

We are entitled to use your personal data in the ways set out in this policy for the following reasons:

  • we have legal obligations that we have to discharge;
  • the use of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests in:
    • ensuring the quality of the products and services we provide to you;
    • collecting information for marketing purposes; and
    • research and statistical analysis related to our business activities;
  • you have consented to such use;
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights for the purposes of legal proceedings;
  • the use of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract with you for provision of our products and/or services or to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract.

If provision of your personal information is a legal or contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract with us, and you choose not to provide it, we may not be able to perform some of the tasks we need to in order to provide certain products or services to you.

If you do choose to provide your consent you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us at privacy@learningbranch.com.

How we share your information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

As a rule, we will not give your data to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs and the paragraphs above

We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to comply with a court order, law or legal process, to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability or infringe on our rights or the rights of third parties.

Where necessary, we may share your personal data with the following third parties such as software providers, web analytics providers, cloud computing providers, payment processing and accounting providers and social media providers.

We may provide information about you to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our website users is among the assets transferred.

We may disclose aggregate data about our website’s visitors to advertisers or other third parties.

Links to other websites

Links on LearningBranch’s websites may take you to third party websites over which we have no control. While such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web websites might not be the same as ours. You should review any Privacy Policy on those linked websites. We are not responsible for any linked websites.

Security

The security of all LearningBranch’s data, including that of our clients, our employees and our assets is paramount to us. It is imperative for us to ensure operational integrity and business security and continuity across our global infrastructure.

We acknowledge that the information you provide may be confidential and we will maintain the confidentiality of and protect your information in accordance with our normal procedures and all applicable laws. We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

In addition, those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who process your personal data will only do so on our instructions and they will be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

LearningBranch endeavors to conduct all and any protective activities within international best management practices and statutory compliance while aiming to provide our clients with a 99.9% SLA.

Data Security

All connections to LearningBranch data are encrypted with industry standard AES-256 bit encryption. This was established by the U.S. National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and uses SHA-2 to ensure data integrity.

LearningBranch provides high level security to every client, including:

✓ MFA Authentication

✓ Full Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) 256-bit encryption

✓ AES 256-bit encryption for stored data

✓ Secure Socket Shell (SSH) keys for transmitted data

Hardware and Infrastructure Security

LearningBranch is robust and secure. We store all data in data centers that are SSAE 16-audited. These data centers include state-of-the-art physical and environmental access controls and safety features including: 24/7 professional security staff, video surveillance, intrusion detection systems, fire detection and suppression, redundant electrical power systems, and uninterruptible power supply (UPS).

LearningBranch is deployed on Amazon Web Services (AWS).  Our infrastructure is hosted and managed within Amazon’s secure data centers utilizing AWS technology. Amazon Web Service data centers are accredited under:

✓ SOC1, SOC2, SOC3 SSAE 16/ISAE 3402 Servers

✓ ISO 27001

✓ PCI Level 1 

✓ Sarbanes-Oxley (SOX)

✓ FISMA 

Access Control

Authorized LearningBranch employees have access to only the resources they require to perform their duties. LearningBranch uses Multi-Factor Authentication along with login credential and passwords to access the resources. These credentials are always transmitted encrypted using HTTPS protocol.  

Backup process and data retention policy

LearningBranch fully automates the backup process and retention policy.  All backups are fully encrypted and stored on encrypted volumes. 

✓ Daily Backups 

✓ Hourly incremental snapshots

✓ LearningBranch has a standard 90-day retention policy

Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery Plan

The objective of the Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery Plan is to safeguard the uninterrupted use of data systems and data networks that are important to us and our clients; to prevent unauthorized use of data and data systems, the unintentional or deliberate destruction or distortion of data, and to minimize damage caused by any such activities. We also endeavor to safeguard operation data processing at normal time, to deal with threats that might result in the suspension of uses and to quickly recover from such situations.

LearningBranch has developed a business continuity and disaster recovery plan covering many possible scenarios.   For more information please contact us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, for example by encrypting our outgoing email communications, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add to, or remove parts from our Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified through your account.

Your continued use of our websites constitutes your consent to such revised Privacy Policy.

If you are concerned about this Privacy Policy, you should read it each time before you use our websites.

Contacting us

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the processing of personal data, please contact us at privacy@learningbranch.com or at the following address: LearningBranch Inc., Suite 252, 1489 Marine Dr., W Vancouver, BC, V7T 1B8 and providing us with information relating to your concern.

Last updated: May 18th, 2018.